- Commercial real estate means:
[…] Foreclosure Speed Bumps
- Priority: All mechanic's and materialmen's liens, once perfected by filing, relate back to the date of commencement of work or repair to the improvement. All properly filed mechanic's and materialmen's liens are on equal footing. No one has priority over another. If a sale of the property is ordered and the proceeds are insufficient to pay off all existing liens, then the proceeds are distributed on a pro rata basis.
- Per Arkansas Code §18-44-128, the court (a judge or jury) can allow a "reasonable attorney's fee" if payment of the claim is not made within 20 days. The reasonable attorney fee will only come in if an action is instituted. This occurs "if the contractor, subcontractor, laborer, or material supplier is required to sue for the enforcement of his or her claim," as noted in § 18-44-115(f)(3).