- The District of Columbia is an UNPAID BALANCE lien territory.
[…] Mechanic’s Lien Speed Bumps
- The Recorder of Deeds takes the position that the Notice of Lien cannot be filed during construction but must be filed after completion or termination.
- "Any prime contractor who records a Notice of Intent to Hold Lien shall send, to the owner, by certified mail to the current address of the owner, a copy of the Notice of Intent to Hold Lien within five (5) business days after the date of its recordation in the land records."
DC Code § 40-301.02
- "If the certified mail is returned to the contractor unclaimed or undelivered, the contractor shall post a copy of the Notice of Mechanic’s Lien on the affected real property in a location generally visible from some entry point to the real property." DC Code § 40-301.02
- Effective 6/4/12 a lien may be filed during construction but not later than within 90 days of completion or termination of the project
- The Clerk at the Recorder of Deeds has the authority to refuse a Mechanic’s Lien filing.