- The District of Columbia is an UNPAID BALANCE lien territory.
[…] - The District of Columbia is an UNPAID BALANCE lien territory.
- Advance Payments by the Owner: If the owner, for the purpose of avoiding and defeating a subcontractor's lien, makes payments to the contractor in advance of the time agreed upon in the contract, and the amount due, or to become due, to the principal contractor shall be insufficient to satisfy the liens of the subcontractors, then the property shall remain subject to a FULL PRICE LIEN.
- 3rd and lower tier subcontractors and materialman are not entitled to lien rights in the District of Columbia.
Notice Speed Bumps
- Section 40-303.05 allows the subcontractor to demand from the owner a “Subcontractor’s Demand for Information” "under which the work contracted for is being done and the amount due, or to become due, to the contractor executing the contract". - Section 40-303.05 of the DC Statute
- If the owner or his agent fails or refuses to give the information, or willfully states falsely the terms of the contract or the amounts due or unpaid, then the subcontractor or suppler shall have a FULL PRICE LIEN.
Mechanic’s Lien Speed Bumps