Florida Speed Bumps
[…] • Bond given on private projects by contractor per statue 713.23 - A claimant must give a 45 day first furnishing notice of intention to claim.  All claimants even direct to contractor must serve Bond Claim/notice of non-payment upon contractor and surety within 90 days of last furnishing of labor or materials. 
  • The presence of the following language, provided in Florida statute Section 713.245, on a bond could signify the presence of a conditional payment bond:

"THIS BOND ONLY COVERS CLAIMS OF SUBCONTRACTORS, SUB-SUBCONTRACTORS, SUPPLIERS, AND LABORERS TO THE EXTENT THE CONTRACTOR HAS BEEN PAID FOR THE LABOR, SERVICES, OR MATERIALS PROVIDED BY SUCH PERSONS. THIS BOND DOES NOT PRECLUDE YOU FROM SERVING A NOTICE TO OWNER OR FILING A CLAIM OF LIEN ON THIS PROJECT." 713.245 Florida Statute

Conditional payment bonds have additional other requirements for owners that seek to use them, but in general they create a situation where the subcontractor or material supplier might have rights to both liens and bonds.