- Virginia is an UNPAID BALANCE lien state.
[…] - The building permit number.
- A description of the property as shown on the building permit.
- A statement that the person filing such notice seeks payment for labor performed or material furnished
- Contractor, Subcontractor or sub-subcontractor's license number, date issued and expiration date.
Source: James D. Fullerton, Fullerton & Knowles, P.C.
§ The building permit contains all outside information necessary to send an MLA notice. All other information necessary for the notice is obtained from the contractor's own records. Section 43-4.01(B) states that "an inaccuracy in the Notice as to the description of the property shall not bar a person from claiming a lien under this title . . . if the property can otherwise be reasonably identified from the description
(a) within 30 days of the first date that the person performs labor or furnishes materials to or for the building or structure or
(b) within 30 days from the date the permit is issued, if such labor or materials are first performed or furnished prior to the issuance of the permit.
-
-
- A lien claimant is not free to disregard the notification requirement with regard to the mechanic’s lien agent simply because a building permit is not posted on the residential dwelling unit at the time he first performs labor or furnishes materials.
- Revisions to Virginia lien laws enacted in 2010 eliminated the requirement that an entity designated by an owner as a mechanic's lien agent (MLA) provide their consent in writing. Now they can consent verbally as well as in writing.